Alberta Premier Rachel Notley made it official last month: Tomorrow, April 16th, 2019, Albertans will go to the polls to vote on who they think should run our province.
Here is some important information about the upcoming election, including information on who is running in your area, links to their bios and platforms, as well as information on how to register to vote.
From the government of Alberta:
Voting registration information.
Election Day is April 16, 2019.
Election Timelines:
- 87 Returning Officer offices open today across Alberta – check Elections Alberta’s website for contact information.
- For electors who are away during voting days, a mail-in Special Ballot is available beginning March 19th, 2019.
- Candidate nominations end at 2:00 p.m. on March 29, 2019.
- Advance Polls run Tuesday, April 9, 2019 to Saturday, April 13, 2019 from 9:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.
Canadian citizens who reside in Alberta and are at least 18 years of age or older on Election Day are eligible to vote in the provincial general election.
Registering to vote can be completed right now through a self-service process online (voterlink.ab.ca) or by contacting the Elections Alberta Call Centre at 1-877-422-VOTE (8683). The online process requires an Alberta Driver’s License or Identification Card to authenticate the identity of the elector. No identification is required when registering with the Call Centre. The Call Centre is open Monday through Friday from 8:15 am to 8 pm and weekends from 10 am to 4 pm.
Electors may also register at an advance poll or on Election Day by providing authorized identification containing their name and residential address in the electoral division. A list of authorized identification is on our website: elections.ab.ca/voters/id-required-to-vote (click on “Voters” and then click on “ID required to vote”).
New electoral boundaries are also now in effect and will be reflected on the personalized Where-To-Vote cards mailed out to each registered elector prior to the advance polls.
More information can be found online at elections.ab.ca/resources/2019-boundary-maps.
For more information about the Provincial General Election, visit elections.ab.ca, call toll free at 1-877-422-VOTE (8683), join us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter.
Elections Alberta is an independent, non-partisan office of the Legislative Assembly responsible for administering provincial elections, by-elections and referenda.
Candidate information for central Alberta:
Click on the candidate's names to be taken to their official party page.
Lacombe-Ponoka
First elected in 2015 as a member of the Wildrose Party, Ron Orr seeks re-election as a member of the United Conservative Party.
- Ron Orr, UCP.
- Doug Hart, NDP
- Myles Chykerda- Alberta Party.
- Shawn Tylke- Alberta Advantage Party.
- Tessa Szwagierczak- Alberta Independence Party
- Keith Parrill- Freedom Conservative Party
Red Deer North
Seeking her second term, Kim Schreiner first won in the 2015 provincial election.
- Kim Schreiner, NDP.
- Adriana LaGrange, UCP.
- Paul Hardy- Alberta Party.
- Matt Chapin- Freedom Conservative Party
Red Deer South
Barb Miller is running for re-election after first winning in the 2015 provincial election.
- Barb Miller, NDP.
- Jason Stephan, UCP.
- Ryan McDougal, Alberta Party.
- TJ Cartwright- Freedom Conservative Party
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake
Winning by a landslide in a by-election in July of 2017 following the resignation of United Conservative MLA Don MacIntyre after being charged with sexual interference and sexual assault, rookie MLA Devin Dreeshen is seeking re-election.
- Devin Dreeshen, UCP.
- Robyn O’Brien, NDP.
- Danielle Klooster, Alberta Party.
- Chad Miller, Freedom Conservative Party.
Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House- Sundre
First elected in 2015 as a member of the Wildrose Party, Jason Nixon is now seeking re-election under the United Conservative Party banner.
- Jason Nixon, UCP.
- Jeff Ible, NDP.
- Joe Anglin, Alberta Party.
- Jane Drummond, Green Party.
- Paula Lamoureux, Alberta Advantage Party.
Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin
First elected in 2015 in the then called district of Wetaskiwin-Camrose, Bruce Hinkley is seeking re-election in what is now known as the district of Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin.
- Bruce Hinkley, NDP, incumbent.
- Ric Wilson, UCP.
- Sherry Greene, Alberta Party.
- David White, Freedom Conservative Party
Drumheller-Stettler
- Rick Strankman, Independent
- Nate Horner, United Conservative Party
- Jason Hushagen, Alberta Independence Party
- Greg Herzog, Alberta Advantage Party
- Mark Nikota- Alberta Party
Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills